CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B84179

Mr. Charles J.V. Scanio, Ph.D.
Secant Chemicals Inc.
300 High Street, Box 246
Winchendon, MA 01475

RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-Diazidostilbene-2,2'-disulfonic acid, disodium salt (CAS # 2718-90-3) from Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Scanio:

In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4,4'-Diazidostilbene-2,2'-disulfonic acid, disodium salt also known as 2,2'-(1,2-Ethenediyl)bis 5-azido-benzenesulfonic acid, disodium salt will be 2929.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function: other: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division